conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters   
Wednesday, June 18
5:00 – 7:00 pm  ESPE Council meeting
Room 321 Drayton House
7:00 – 8:00 pm   Registration
South Cloisters
7:00 – 9:00 pm   Reception
South Cloisters
 
First day of the conference - Thursday, June 19
8:00-9:00 am  Registration
South Cloisters
   
9:00-9:15 am  Introduction by Christian Dustmann, President of ESPE
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
9:15-9:30 am  Welcome by David Price, Vice-Provost of UCL
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
   
9:30-10:30 am  Invited Lecture by Daron Acemoglu - Population and Social Conflict
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
   
10:30-11:00 am  Coffee
South Cloisters
 
Parallel Sessions A - 11:00-1:00 pm
  Session A1 - Immigrants 1
Cruciform LT 1
  Session A2 - Education 1
Pearson G17
  Session A3 - Crime
Anatomy Young
  Session A4 - Training
Chadwick LT
  Session A5 - Employment protection 1
Pearson LT
  Session A6 - Satisfaction
Anatomy Gavin
  Session A7 - Household economics
Wilkins Garden Room
  Session A8 - Poverty 1
Cruciform Seminar Room 1
  Session A9 - Divorce
Cruciform Seminar Room 2
  Session A10 - Aging
Cruciform Seminar Room 3
   
1:00-2:00 pm  Lunch
South Cloisters
 
Parallel Sessions B - 2:00-4:00 pm
  Session B1 - Immigrants 2
Cruciform LT 1
  Session B2 - Education 2
Pearson G17
  Session B3 - Unemployment
Anatomy Young
  Session B4 - Migration 1
Chadwick LT
  Session B5 - Children 1
Pearson LT
  Session B6 - Births
Anatomy Gavin
  Session B7 - Marriages
Wilkins Garden Room
  Session B8 - Mobility
Cruciform Seminar Room 1
  Session B9 - Modeling the economy 1
Cruciform Seminar Room 2
  Session B10 - Household
Cruciform Seminar Room 3
   
  Coffee
 
Parallel sessions C - 4:30-6:30 pm
  Session C1 - Immigrants 3
Cruciform LT 1
  Session C2 - Education 3
Cruciform LT 2
  Session C3 - Children 2
Anatomy Young
  Session C4 - Fertility 1
Chadwick LT
  Session C5 - Immigrants 4
Pearson LT
  Session C6 - Training
Anatomy Gavin
  Session C7 - Self-Employment
Wilkins Garden Room
  Session C8 - Parents and children
Cruciform Seminar Room 1
  Session C9 - Money
Cruciform Seminar Room 2
  Session C10 - Modeling the economy 2
Cruciform Seminar Room 3
   
8:00 pm  Conference Dinner at the Institute of Directors
Very nice venue but with a dress code: no jeans, t-shirts or trainers
 
Second day of the conference - Friday, June 20
8:30-9:00 am  Registration
South Cloisters
 
Parallel Sessions D - 9:00-11:00 am
  Session D1 - Immigrants 5
Cruciform LT 1
  Session D2 - Education 4
Cruciform LT 2
  Session D3 - Gender 1
Anatomy Young
  Session D4 - Aging and health
Chadwick LT
  Session D5 - Intergenerational mobility
Pearson LT
  Session D6 - Migration 2
Anatomy Gavin
  Session D7 - Human capital
Wilkins Garden Room
  Session D8 - Earnings
Cruciform Seminar Room 1
  Session D9 - Fertility 2
Cruciform Seminar Room 2
  Session D10 - Risky behavior
Cruciform Seminar Room 3
   
11:00-11:30 am  Coffee
South Cloisters
   
11:30-12:30 pm  Invited Lecture by Pierre-André Chiappori - Matching Models of the Marriage Markets
Cruciform Lecture Theatre I
   
12:30-2:00 pm  Lunch
South and North Cloisters
 
Posters
12:30-2:00 pm  Poster session
South Cloister
   
2:00-3:00 pm  Presidential Address by Christian Dustmann - Immigration: Effects and Perception
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
   
3:00-3:30 pm  Coffee
South Cloisters
 
Parallel Sessions E - 3:30-5:30 pm
  Session E1 - Immigrants 6
Cruciform LT 1
  Session E2 - Education 5
Cruciform LT 2
  Session E3 - Immigrants 7
Anatomy Young
  Session E4 - Poverty 2
Chadwick LT
  Session E5 - Gender 2
Pearson LT
  Session E6 - Time use
Anatomy Gavin
  Session E7 - Health 1
Wilkins Garden Room
  Session E8 - Couples
Cruciform Seminar Room 1
  Session E9 - Employment protection 2
Cruciform Seminar Room 2
  Session E10 - Modeling the economy 3
Cruciform Seminar Room 3
   
7:00-9:00 pm  Boat trip
 
Third day of the conference - Saturday, June 21
 
 
Parallel Sessions F - 9:00-10:30 am
  Session F1 - Immigrants 8
Cruciform LT 1
  Session F2 - Education 6
Cruciform LT 2
  Session F3 - Working hours
Anatomy Young
  Session F4 - Earnings-various
Chadwick LT
  Session F5 - Labor markets-various
Pearson LT
  Session F6 - Education 7
Anatomy Gavin
   
10:30-11:00 am  Coffee
South Cloisters
 
Parallel sessions G - 11:00-12:30 am
  Session G1 - Labor markets - various
Cruciform LT 1
  Session G2 - Education 8
Cruciform LT 2
  Session G3 - Gender 3
Anatomy Young
  Session G4 - Measurement
Chadwick LT
  Session G5 - War
Pearson LT
   
12:45-1:45 pm   ESPE Society meeting
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com